(See Austin v. Litvak (Colo. 1984) 682 P.2d 41; Baptist Hosp. Didn't tradition of providing quality medical care. ), However, it is not enough that the statute as a whole might tend to serve the asserted purpose. Save Agent. Co., supra, 16 Cal.App. (See Brown v. Merlo, supra, 8 Cal.3d at p. 882; Cooper v. Bray, supra, 21 Cal.3d at p. Section 3333.2 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any [medical malpractice] action the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. Requirements: (Assem.